So you want to come to New Zealand!

Great decision

So first off we are not going to reinvent the wheel here. There are many great resources on working and living in New Zealand but what we shall try to do is bring them all together in this page

There are multiple ways to enter New Zealand depending on what you intentions are. If you wish to visit just for a holiday then you may be eligible to enter under the visa waiver agreement. Check the Resources page for a link to the Visa Waiver Countries for New Zealand. However, generally you do not need a visa if you are:

  • A New Zealand or Australian citizen or resident,
  • A UK citizen and/or passport holder (you can stay up to six months)
A UK citizen and/or passport holder (you can stay up to six months) Working holiday visas are available to young people, usually aged 18-30 (but 18-35 in a select few countries). They let you travel and work in New Zealand for up to 12 months, or 23 months if you are from the UK. Another great resource for visa information and eligibility can be found on the Immigration NZ website.

Disclaimer

JobSeek NZ is in no way an Immigration Agency or is licensed to provide Immigration advice. The information contained within this site is for general guidance only.

If you require a licensed Immigration Consult we can recommend a trusted Immigration Agency here.